Privacy Policy

The information we collect is not shared with advertisers or other parties.

Cision cares about providing you with the tools and information to manage and protect your online privacy. We have therefore developed a policy to inform you about the types of information this website collects, who may receive that information and what we may do with the information.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at:

Cision
Privacy Department
332 S. Michigan Ave.
Chicago, IL 60604
Email: privacy@cision.com

Cookies

Cookies are small files that contain information a site uses for tracking purposes. This site uses cookies to facilitate the visitor experience and to enhance site content by compiling aggregate information about the specific sections and pages visitors use. Cision and other third party vendors, including Google, may use these cookies to serve advertisements based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of a third party’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, or Google’s use by visiting the Google Advertising Opt-Out page at www.google.com/privacy/ads.

Information collection

Cision collects the following types of information:

  • Information that you provide when you contact us via online form, telephone, email, text, postal mail, social media interaction or other methods of communication, such as for customer support purposes.
  • Information about a visitor’s computer system, such as the web browser type, IP address and operating system.
  • The number of web pages visited, clickstream data and other navigation information.
  • Non-financial identification information, such as user name and password combinations.

Compiling this information helps us to better understand site usage patterns and which types of content are of greatest interest to the visitors of our site. In addition, this information allows us to notify visitors of updates to our site and to contact them with information about Cision’s portfolio of services.

Information sharing

The information we collect is not shared with advertisers or other parties. Only Cision employees who need access to the information in order to do their jobs have access to it. These employees are fully committed to our privacy and security policies.

If you believe we are not handling your information in accordance with our privacy policy, please contact our Client Services department at 800.621.0561. You can also email us at support.us@cision.com. If for some reason we have violated our privacy policy, we will correct the error as soon as you notify us.

US-EU Safe Harbor Principles

Cision complies with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Cision, US, Inc. has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Cision, US, Inc. certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.

In compliance with the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles, Cision US, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Cision US, Inc. at:

Cision US, Inc.
Privacy Department
Re: Safe Harbor
332 S. Michigan Ave.
Chicago, IL 60604
Email: privacy@cision.com

Cision US, Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR web site at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information and to file a complaint.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of Personal Information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the proceeding calendar year. In particular, the law requires that companies inform consumers about the categories of Personal Information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Cision pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email at privacy@cision.com, or by writing us at the following address:

Cision, US, Inc.
Privacy Department
Re: California Customer Choice Notice
332 S. Michigan Ave.
Chicago, Il 60604

Please allow 30 days for a response.

Personal Information Received from the EU/EEA and/or Switzerland

Personal information is transferred to Cision in the US from the EU under one of the following scenarios:

Processor On Behalf: Cision is a provider of software, services and tools intended to help customers manage all aspects of their marketing and PR campaigns. Cision does not own or control any of the information it processes on behalf of its customer. All such information is owned and controlled by Cision’s customer. In this capacity, Cision receives information transferred from the EU to the US merely as a processor on behalf.

Data Controller or Data Collector: Cision also provides information products designed to help customers research and plan their campaigns more effectively. In this function, Cision acts as either a data controller or data collector of the personal information contained in these products. Cision maintains a media database containing personal information on EU media contacts. This information does not include sensitive information such as data about race, sexual orientation, or religion. In instances where Cision is a data controller, the information for these databases is developed from public records and from information acquired through information providers. In instances where Cision is a data collector, the information for these databases is developed from publicly-available sources or e-mail, telephone or direct responses from media contacts.

Individuals can review and/or correct personal information by sending an email to privacy@cision.com.

Questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy should be directed to Cision US, Inc. by mail or e-mail:

Cision US, Inc.
Privacy Department
332 S. Michigan Ave.
Chicago, IL 60604
Email: privacy@cision.com

Privacy Policy Effective: 4/06/2014